The
Battery Bosque, Battery Park City, New York, New York
Entrants: Claire Weisz, principal on behalf of the team:
Saratoga Associates/weisz + yoes architecture/Piet Oudolf, New
York, New York, and Warrie Price, The Battery Conservancy, New
York, New York.
Royal
Victoria Dock Bridge, London, United Kingdom
Entrants: Alex Lifschutz, president, Lifschutz Davidson
Sandilands, London, United Kingdom, and Cynthia Grant, Cynthia
Grant Transport Design, London, United Kingdom
PROJECT
HONOR AWARDS:
Category:
Artistic, Cultural and Educational
The
Ocean Education Center, Dana Point, California
Entrants: Jay S. Bauer, BAUER AND WILEY, Architects, Newport
Beach, California, and Dan Stetson, The Ocean Institute, Dana
Point, California.
WaterFire,
Providence, Rhode Island
Entrants: Barnaby Evans, WaterFire, Providence, and Lynne
McCormack, Providence Department of Art, Culture and Tourism,
Providence, Rhode Island.
Category:
Environmental Protection and Enhancement
Stanley Park Salmon Stream, Vancouver, British Columbia,
Canada
Entrants: Jeff Philips, principal, PWL Partnership Landscape
Architects Inc., Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, and Jim
Lowden, Vancouver Board of Parks + Recreation, Vancouver,
British Columbia, Canada
Category:
Industrial/Working Waterfront and Artistic
Arizona Falls Low Head Hydro – Public Art, Phoenix,
Arizona
Entrants: Lajos Heder, principal, Harries/Heder Collaborative,
Inc, Cambridge, Massachusetts, and Salt River Project, Phoenix,
Arizona
Category:
Commercial/Mixed-Use
National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff, Wales
Entrants: Richard Rogers Partnership, London, United Kingdom,
and Richard Wilson, National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff, Wales
Category:
Parks and Recreation
Sabine-to-Bagby Promenade, Houston, Texas
Entrants: Kevin Shandley, president, The SWA Group, Houston,
Texas, and Anne Olson, executive director, Buffalo Bayou
Partnership, Houston, Texas
Category:
Plans
East River Waterfront Plan, New York, New York
Entrants: Amanda Burden, director, New York City Department of
City Planning, New York, New York, and Gregg Pasquarelli, SHOP
Architects, PC, New York, New York.
River
Renaissance Planning, Portland, Oregon
Entrants: Gil Kelley, director, City of Portland Bureau of
Planning, Portland, Oregon, and
Paul Morris, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Washington, D.C.
Waterfront
Futures Project, Port of Bellingham, Bellingham, Washington
Entrants: City of Bellingham, Bellingham, Washington, and Marcia
Wagoner, PRR, Seattle, Washington
CLEARWATER
AWARDS:
The
“Clearwater Award” recognizes the outstanding efforts of an
individual(s) or by non-profit citizen’s organizations,
working at the grassroots level for the betterment of their
community and its waterfronts.
Voices
and Visions of Village Life: Patuxent Village, Warwick and
Cranston, Rhode Island – Holly Ewald and Michael Bell
Nominated by: Sarah Zurier, Rhode Island Historical Preservation
and Heritage Commission.
Women’s
Quiet Battle for Blue Sky and Clear Water - Tobata Women’s
Association, Kitakyushu, Japan
Nominated by Koichi Sueyoshi, Mayor, City of Kitakyushu, Japan.
The
winners of the Waterfront Center’s 20th annual “Excellence
on the Waterfront” awards program were announced today by the
2006 jury chairman Thomas Meyer, partner, Meyer, Scherer &
Rockcastle, Minneapolis, Minnesota. Serving on the 2006
jury with Mr. Meyer were Chris Carlson, director of planning,
METRO, Portland, Oregon; Bob Eury, executive director,
Central Houston, Inc., Houston, Texas; Marianna Koval, executive
director, Brooklyn Bridge Park Conservancy, Brooklyn, New York,
and Susan Lamb, chief executive officer, Meewasin Valley
Authority, Sasakatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada.
The
first announcement of this year’s winners was made at the
Benson Hotel in downtown Portland, Oregon before 250 attendees
at the Center’s 24th annual international conference. The jury
deliberated in Cape May, N.J., at the Virginia Hotel for two
days in July. Ann Breen and Dick Rigby are the co-founders and
co-directors of the Center, organized in 1981.
For
additional information, contact:
Kathleen
Ewing
The Waterfront Center, PO Box 32129, Washington, DC 20007
202 337 0356 Fax: 202-986-0448
mail@waterfrontcenter.org
©2006
The Waterfront Center |